English (Diving (Naval Forces); Underwater Diving (Sports))
open water grid search [correct]
CONT: They then carried out an open-water grid search. This involves the diver moving up and down the grid within a set number of lanes, the width of which depends on the visibility.
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
recherche par carroyage en eaux libres [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: recherche par carroyage en eaux libres : recherche par carroyage en eaux libres.