English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
moving grid [correct]
CONT: The subsurface model uses a moving grid consisting of 200 vertical layers with a maximum layer thickness of 10 cm; depending on surface mass fluxes[, ] layers will be added or removed at the surface and base of the vertical model domain.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
grille mobile [correct, feminine noun]