English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Palletization)
pallet truck [correct, standardized]; pallet-truck [correct]; transpallet
CONT: Pallet trucks. These trucks are designed for moving palletised loads and are available for hand or power operation. They have a fork which supports the load and is provided with wheels or rollers at the tips of its arms.
OBS: pallet truck: term standardized by the British Standards Institution and ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention; Palettisation)
transpalette [correct, masculine noun]; transpalettes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petit chariot de manutention, motorisé ou non, comportant un essieu directeur et deux bras ou longerons horizontaux, qui peuvent être introduits sous une charge ou une palette afin de les soulever et de les déplacer.
OBS: transpalettes : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Carretillas de manutención; Paletización)
carretilla transpaleta [feminine noun]