English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
overlap [correct, noun]
DEF: A camcorder feature that adds professional scene transitions, dissolving one into the next.
CONT: overlap : Like a dissolve, except the dissolve is from a still or electronically frozen image to a new moving image. Camcorders with built-in dissolve capability use this technique.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
transition en fondu enchaîné [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Fondu enchaîné entre une image fixe et des images animées.