English (Photography)
enlarging lens [correct]; enlarger lens
DEF: A lens designed for use on a projection printer [enlarger]. Typically, aberrations are minimized for relatively small object distances, the lens is mounted in a barrel without a shutter, and the diaphragm is equipped with click stops.
CONT: Below the lamphouse lies the negative carrier, which holds the individual negatives flat, and an enlarging lens. Moving the lens toward or away from the negative brings the image into focus, at each size of enlargement.
French (Photographie)
objectif d'agrandissement [correct, masculine noun]; objectif de l'agrandisseur [masculine noun]
CONT: [Des objectifs d'agrandissement] sont, le plus souvent, des anastigmats corrigés spécialement pour les courtes distances. Leur correction est la même que celle des objectifs pour la photo-macrographie mais, contrairement à ces derniers, ils doivent avoir un angle de champ normal et être parfaitement rectilinéaires.