English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
slant-range scale distortion [correct]; slant range distortion [correct]
CONT: Slant-range scale distortion occurs because the radar is measuring the distance to features in slant-range rather than the true horizontal distance along the ground. This results in a varying image scale, moving from near to far range.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
distorsion due à l'échelle oblique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
distorsión por distancia oblicua [feminine noun]