English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Photography)
high-speed camera [correct]; high-speed video camera [correct]
DEF: A camera designed for very fast image acquisition... used in scientific and industrial applications in which a process or inspection function is changing or moving rapidly.
CONT: A high-speed camera was set up with a remote trigger to record the event at a maximum of 10 000 pictures per second.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Photographie)
caméra à grande vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; caméra vidéo à grande vitesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dès 1919 le français Labrely fabrique la première caméra à grande vitesse (300 images/s). Les 100 000 images/s sont atteints par Gerardin en 1946. Ce sont les études de détonique nucléaire qui donnent l'impulsion pour aller plus loin. Une marque domine historiquement : Cordin, dont certaines caméras [...] sont capables d'enregistrer 25 millions d'images/s.