English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
fixed scale
CONT: measuring instrument with moving index : A measuring instrument in which the indications are given by the position of a moving index in front of a fixed scale.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle fixe [feminine noun]
CONT: appareil mesureur à index mobile : Appareil mesureur dans lequel les indications sont données par la position d'un index mobile devant une échelle fixe.