English (Spacecraft; Applications of Automation)
yaw joint [correct]
OBS: yaw : The angular displacement of a moving joint about an axis which is perpendicular to the line of motion and the top side of the body.
PHR: Elbow, shoulder, wrist yaw joint.
French (Engins spatiaux; Automatisation et applications)
articulation de lacet [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: lacet : Mouvement d'oscillation autour d'un axe vertical.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale. (CUTS)
PHR: Articulation de lacet du coude, de l'épaule, du poignet.