English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
joint one-degree-of-freedom [correct, officially approved]; JOD [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Each subassembly component of the SRMS [for example] the shoulder, elbow or wrist is made up of a basic element called a joint one-degree-of-freedom or JOD. The JOD’s are simply motor driven gearboxes that allow the basic structure of the arm to articulate much like the human arm.
CONT: The JOD [joint one-degree-of-freedom] motors are equipped with their own brakes and joint motor speed control. Each JOD also incorporates a device called an encoder, which accurately measures joint angles. Thus each joint is capable of moving independently at different speeds and in different directions with respect to any or all the other JOD's.
OBS: joint one-degree-of-freedom; JOD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
articulation à un degré de liberté [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DDL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; articulation DDL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque élément des sous-ensembles du SRMS (c.-à-d. l'épaule, le coude ou le poignet) est constitué d'un élément de base appelé articulation à un degré de liberté (DDL). Les articulations à un DDL sont simplement des boîtiers d'engrenages à moteur permettant à la structure du télémanipulateur de bouger à la manière du bras humain.
OBS: Les moteurs des articulations [à un degré de liberté (DDL]) sont munis de leurs propres systèmes de freinage et de contrôle de vitesse de mouvement. Chaque articulation est également équipée d'un encodeur qui sert à mesurer précisément l'angle d'ouverture des articulations. Ainsi, les articulations sont indépendantes les unes des autres et peuvent bouger à des vitesses différentes et dans des directions différentes.
OBS: articulation à un degré de liberté; DDL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).