English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
direct coating [correct]
DEF: [The] simplest method of coating [a textile material which] involves spreading the coating with a knife.
CONT: Another type of coating process called direct coating is used principally with woven fabrics. Direct coating involves the application of polyvinyl chloride or polyurethane directly to the fabric and is applied in layers to build up the fabric to the required thickness.
OBS: The moving fabric substrate is usually supported by a roller or a sleeve. The gap between the knife and the fabric determines coating thickness.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
enduction directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode] de revêtement [d'une matière textile] la plus simple [...] l'enduit [étant] étendu au moyen d'un couteau.
CONT: Un autre type de procédé d'enduction appelé enduction directe sert principalement pour les tissus (tissés). L'enduction directe comporte l'application de polychlorure de vinyle ou de polyuréthanne directement sur les tissus, en suffisamment de couches pour atteindre l'épaisseur voulue.
OBS: Le substrat du tissu mobile est habituellement soutenu par un rouleau ou un manchon. L'écart entre le couteau et le tissu détermine l'épaisseur de l'enduit.