English (Television (Radioelectricity); Television Arts)
crawl [correct]; horizontal crawl
DEF: A display of words in a single line moving horizontally across a screen without interrupting regular programming.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
défilement horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défilement d'un texte sur l'écran dans le sens horizontal.