English (Mathematics)
generatrix [correct]; generator [correct]
DEF: A straight line which forms the surface by moving according to some law. The elements of a cone are different positions of its generatrix.
CONT: cylinder, surface of revolution ... that is the path of (or surface traced by) a straight line (the generatrix) that always moves parallel to itself or some fixed line or direction (the axis).
French (Mathématiques)
génératrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne [...] qui, en tournant autour de l'axe de rotation, engendre la surface donnée. Ainsi les génératrices d'une surface cylindrique sont des droites parallèles à l'axe de rotation; les génératrices d'une surface conique sont des droites rencontrant l'axe de rotation et passant par le sommet du cône.