English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
d'Alembert's paradox
OBS: No forces act on a body moving at constant velocity in a straight line through a large mass of incompressible, inviscid fluid which was initially at rest(or in uniform motion).
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
paradoxe de d'Alembert [masculine noun]
CONT: La proposition célèbre connue sous le nom de paradoxe de l'Alembert affirmait [...] qu'un corps se déplaçant dans un fluide parfait [...] ne devrait éprouver aucune résistance à l'avancement.