English (Social Psychology)
tracking task [correct]
CONT: Tracking tasks focus on motor activities as distinct from perceptual or cognitive activities to perform the task the subject aligns a marker with a target. The marker may be the subject's own finger or, more usually, a cursor or pointer operated using a control such as a joystick, handwheel or keyboard. The target may be a series of lights which illuminate in random order, or a moving line on a screen. Tracking tasks are often visual by may be auditory or tactile. Every tracking task is jointly controlled by the subject and the system and, whatever the configuration, data is gathered on the speed and accuracy of the subject's responses to changes in the status of the target. Tracking tasks are characterized in three ways : 1. pursuit vs compensatory tracking, 2. system-paced vs subject-paced tracking, 3. step vs continuous input tracking.
French (Psychologie sociale)
tâche de poursuite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tâche de poursuite mobile. L'observateur se trouve devant 2 indicateurs mobiles, correspondant respectivement à une entrée et à une sortie; il essaye de maintenir la coïncidence des deux indicateurs.