English (Atmospheric Physics)
gusty wind [correct, standardized]; wind blowing in gusts
CONT: Gust Fronts : Lines of gusty wind moving out from a squall line or an area of severe thunderstorms.
OBS: gusty wind: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent soufflant par rafales [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vent soufflant en rafales [masculine noun]; vent à rafales [masculine noun]
OBS: vent soufflant par rafales : terme normalisé par l'ISO.