English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
pitch [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The covered distance of a point in x-direction after one revolution... moving on a screw line.
OBS: pitch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
pas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avance axiale théorique réalisée au cours d'une rotation dans un milieu rigide par un système hélicoïdal.
Spanish (Propulsión de los barcos)
paso [masculine noun]