English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
line of flow [correct]
CONT: Water flowing through an insulating tube, subjected to a magnetic field of known constant strength at right angles to the line of flow, behaves like an electrical conductor moving through a magnetic field.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
axe d'écoulement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'eau qui s'écoule dans un tube isolant soumise à un champ magnétique d'intensité constante connue perpendiculaire à l'axe d'écoulement, se comporte comme un conducteur électrique se déplaçant dans un champ magnétique.