English (Symptoms (Medicine))
trunk incurvation reflex [correct]
DEF: A reflex initiated in a baby held horizontally and prone in one of the examiner's hands, by stimulation on one side of the baby's back approximately 3 cm from the midline along a paravertebral line extending from the shoulder to the buttocks. This produces curving of the trunk toward the stimulated side, with shoulders and pelvis moving in that direction.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
réflexe d'incurvation du tronc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflexe provoqué chez le nouveau-né qui se trouve en décubitus ventral, soulevé par l'examinateur et soutenu par une main placé sous l'abdomen, à la suite d'une stimulation paravertébrale qui déclenche une incurvation du tronc orientée vers le point d'application du stimulus.