English (Spacecraft)
aft shroud [correct]; aft compartment [correct]
CONT: Moving slowly but deliberately, they bolted the cooler compressor into the telescope aft compartment, latched a 13-ft. radiator onto handrails along the telescope body, snaked a coolant line through a vent in the telescope's aft bulkhead and worked inside the telescope to connect all the plumbing and wiring without generating debris that might damage one of its delicate sensors.
French (Engins spatiaux)
compartiment interne [masculine noun]; compartiment arrière [masculine noun]
OBS: Télescope spatial (HST).