English (Outfitting of Ships)
rat guard [correct]; ratguard [correct]
DEF: A circular or conical metal shield placed on a moving line to keep rats from boarding or leaving a vessel.
OBS: ratguard: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Armement et gréement)
garde-rats [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque de tôle, que l'on enfile sur les amarres d'un navire à quai pour empêcher les rats de monter à bord.
OBS: garde-rats : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.