English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
interterminal switching [correct]; inter-terminal switching [correct]
DEF: The moving of cars from a place on one transportation line to a place on another when both places are within the switching limits of the same station or industrial switching district.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
manœuvre interréseaux locale [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre interréseaux en terminal [feminine noun]; manœuvre entre terminus [feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement de wagons entre points sur des lignes desservies par des transporteurs différents lorsque ces points se trouvent à l'intérieur de la zone de manœuvre d'une même gare ou d'un même secteur industriel de manœuvre.