English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
cyclic volume
DEF: Volume of liquid corresponding to the working cycle of the measuring device, i. e. the sequence of movements at the end of which all the internal moving parts of this measuring device return, for the first time, to their initial positions.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
volume cyclique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume de liquide correspondant au cycle de fonctionnement du dispositif mesureur, c'est-à-dire à l'ensemble des mouvements à la fin desquels tous les organes internes mobiles de ce dispositif mesureur reprennent, pour la première fois, la même position qu'à l'instant initial.