English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
sink [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a negative source, or a point into which fluid flows uniformly in all directions.
CONT: [A] point ... stable in all directions ... is called a sink.
CONT: A useful concept in hydrodynamics is that of sources or sinks at various points of a fluid at which fluid is entering or leaving a region.
OBS: When a liquid flows through a porous medium, some particles in solution(e. g. contaminants) may cling to the aggregates forming the medium; these aggregates are then the "sink" for the solution moving through the medium. Verified with John Pickens, National Hydrology Research Institute.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
puits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] source négative, dans laquelle le fluide entre avec un débit constant.
DEF: Source : [...] point de l'espace d'où le fluide sort avec un débit constant, uniformément distribué dans toutes les directions.