English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
disc centrifuge [correct]; disk centrifuge
DEF: A common industrial centrifuge which produces a thick slurry rather than a sludge cake. The liquid waves up through a stack of discs, the solids moving to the outside of the centrifuge.
CONT: Inclined Plate Settlers ... and disc centrifuges, designed to provide more complete separation ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
séparateur centrifuge à disques [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un décanteur à plaques inclinées [...] et un séparateur centrifuge à disques conçus pour permettre une séparation plus poussée