English (Railroad Safety)
uncontrolled movement [correct, officially approved]; runaway [correct, noun]
DEF: Unplanned movement of rolling stock resulting from a loss of control, inadequate securement or from switching cars without the use of air brakes.
OBS: uncontrolled movement : Because the term "movement" can mean "train, transfer or engine in yard service, "the term "uncontrolled movement" is sometimes used in the sense of "rolling stock moving uncontrolled. "
OBS: uncontrolled movement: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
mouvement incontrôlé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mouvement non contrôlé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dérive [correct, feminine noun]; dérive de véhicule [feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement imprévu d'un matériel roulant attribuable à une perte de maîtrise, à une immobilisation insuffisante ou, dans le cas de wagons manœuvrés, à une manœuvre effectuée sans freins à air.
OBS: mouvement incontrôlé; mouvement non contrôlé : Parce que le terme «mouvement» peut avoir le sens de «train, transfert ou locomotive en service de manœuvre», les termes «mouvement incontrôlé» et «mouvement non contrôlé» sont parfois employés dans le sens de «matériel roulant se déplaçant de façon incontrôlée».
OBS: mouvement incontrôlé; mouvement non contrôlé : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.