English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
moving mirrors [correct]
CONT: Until recently, infrared imagers scanned the external scene through moving mirrors, a set-up which allowed the use of relatively simple detector elements.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
miroir mobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à tout récemment, les imageurs infrarouges scannaient la scène observée au travers de miroirs mobiles,dispositif qui autorisait l'emploi d'éléments détecteurs relativement simples.