English (Electronic Music)
8D music
CONT: ... 8D music is mixed in such a way as to make it feel multidimensional. In standard music mixing, most songs are limited to only a few channels. Pop music generally has two channels—left and right... To achieve proper left and right channel balance, audio engineers use equalizers, panning, and effects to keep what [listeners] hear in each ear about the same. In 8D [music], the engineers use these techniques to make it sound like the channels are shifting and the music is moving around [them].
OBS: 8D music is best played with earphones or headphones as the effect is lost when played aloud.
French (Musique électronique)
musique 8D [feminine noun]; musique en 8D [feminine noun]