English (Geology)
climbing ripple [correct]
DEF: One of a series of cross-laminae produced by superimposed moving ripples.
OBS: climbing ripple: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
ride chevauchante [correct, feminine noun]; ride grimpante [correct, feminine noun]; ride ascendante [feminine noun]; ride migratoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Ride formée par la superposition de rides de déplacement dans une série de stratifications entrecroisées.
OBS: ride ascendante; ride grimpante; ride migratoire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geología)
rizadura ascendente [feminine noun]