English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
speed control signalling [correct]; creep signalling [correct]
DEF: A system of railway signalling on the approaches to heavily used stations : provided that its speed is progressively reduced in accordance with a series of illuminated speed limit signs, a train can be safely kept moving right up to the station, even though the preceding train has exceeded its normal station stop time.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
régulation de la vitesse en fonction des signaux [correct, feminine noun]