English (Road Traffic; Road Safety; Urban Planning; Road Design)
mountable curb [correct]
DEF: A curb of various shapes especially designed to allow the free passage of vehicles.
CONT: While traffic circles are designed to allow fire trucks to pass by them, they are constructed with a two foot wide mountable curb that allows fire trucks or larger vehicles, such as moving vans, to run over the curb without damaging the vehicle or the circle.
OBS: Specific designs are mainly: rolled curb, tapered curb and flush curb.
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière; Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
bordure franchissable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bordure de diverses formes (arrondies, chanfreinées, arasées, etc.) permettant le passage des véhicules tout en limitant leur vitesse.
CONT: Le Conseil communal, décide, à l'unanimité des membres présents, de charger le Collège échevinal d'acquérir et de faire procéder à la pose de bordures franchissables quart de rond en recyclage caoutchouc ainsi qu'une balise sans éclairage dans le cadre de l'aménagement sécurité de différentes voiries communales.
CONT: SEPARA, bordure franchissable, séparateur discontinu de chaussée.