English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
current ripple mark [correct]; current ripple [correct]
DEF: An asymmetric ripple mark formed by currents of air or water moving fairly constantly in the same direction over a sandy surface, with a sharp or rounded crest between rounded troughs.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ride de courant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ride de plage asymétrique formée par les courants qui coulent plus ou moins constamment dans la même direction sur un fond sableux comme de petites dunes.
CONT: Les rides de courant [...] sont dissymétriques, la pente la plus douce étant tournée vers l'amont. La crête est adoucie.