English (Computer Programs and Programming)
event handling model [correct]
OBS: ... many HTML elements have attributes that are actually event handlers. These determine what happens when a user performs some action, such as clicking upon or moving over them with the mouse.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
modèle de manipulation d'événement [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de manipulation d'évènement [masculine noun]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).