English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
line eductor
CONT: There are three different types of foam proportioners commonly used in the fire service : line eductors, balanced pressure proportioners, and around-the-pump proportioners. The line eductor is the simplest and least expensive proportioning device. It has no moving parts in the water way, which makes it durable and dependable. The line eductor may be attached to the hoseline or may be part of the nozzle. There are two different types of line eductors : the in-line eductor and the self-educting nozzle. Both types of eductors use the venturi principle to draft foam concentrate into the water stream. As water at high pressure passes over a reduced opening, it creates a low-pressure area near the outlet side of the eductor. This low-pressure area creates a suction effect. The eductor pickup tube is connected to the eductor at this low-pressure point. The pickup tube submerged in the foam concentrate draws concentrate into the water stream, creating a foam water solution.
OBS: Foam Concentrate Proportioners. In order that a predetermined volume of liquid foam concentrate may be taken from its source and placed into a water stream to form a foam solution of fixed concentration, the following two general method classifications are made: 1. Methods which utilize the pressure energy of the water stream by venturi action and orifices to induct concentrate. ... 2. Methods which utilize external pumps or pressure heads to inject concentrate into the water stream at a fixed ratio to flow.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
injecteur s'appuyant sur le principe de Venturi [masculine noun]; proportionneur s'appuyant sur le principe de Venturi [masculine noun]