English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Boston leveling rod [correct]
DEF: A two-piece rod with fixed target on one end. The target is adjusted in elevation by moving one part of the rod on the other. Read by vernier. For heights greater than 5½ feet, the target en is up; for lesser heights, the target end is down.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
mire de nivellement de Boston [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mire de nivellement en 2 parties avec mire fixe à chaque extrémité. La longueur s'obtient par coulissement d'une partie sur l'autre. Lecture par vernier.