English (Plastics Manufacturing; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
latch plate
OBS: --a part of a mould used to retain a removable core to hold insert carrying pins on the upper part of the mould. The core or pins are released by moving the latch plate.
French (Plasturgie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
plateau support de prisonniers
OBS: --plateau utilisé pour maintenir un noyau (...) ou des broches à insertion dans la partie supérieure d'un moule. La libération de ces insertions s'effectue par le mouvement du plateau.