English (Computer Hardware)
window manager [correct]; window management system [correct]
CONT: The window manager must handle such problems as moving windows, covering and uncovering overlapping windows, scaling or clipping primitives to fit in the currently visible part of a window and finally rasterizing the visible primitives for display on the screen. As yet there is no commonly accepted design for such window managers.
CONT: We developed a powerful authoring program that can relate rules and facts, coping with difficult problems involving variables. Then we "applied" the idea, packaging it with conventional hardware ... and software ..., and integrating it to a conventional database and window management system.
French (Matériel informatique)
gestionnaire de fenêtre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Yankee Group estime qu'IBM développerait son propre système d'exploitation par extension du gestionnaire de fenêtre Topview.