English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
single-stroke film advance lever [correct]; single stroke film advance lever; fast winding lever; fast advance lever
DEF: A moving part used on a camera to allow the film to make the full movement to the next frame.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
levier d'armement rapide [correct, masculine noun]; levier d'entraînement rapide [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce mobile d'un appareil-photo qui permet en un seul mouvement d'avancer la pellicule d'une image à l'autre.