English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Presses (Machinery))
ram [correct, noun]; slide [correct, noun]
DEF: The moving or falling part of a drop hammer or press to which one of the dies is attached; sometimes applied to the upper flat die of a steam hammer.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Presses (Machines))
coulisseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce mobile animée d'un mouvement rectiligne alternatif se déplaçant dans une coulisse.