English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
petal rotation [correct]
OBS: Moving the apoapsis, the furthest part of the orbit. The tour the designers have found a way of rotating the petals using half an orbit rather than a whole one.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
rotation de l'apoapside [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification de l'apoapside dans le plan, modification de la position angulaire.
OBS: Termes concernant l'expérience CASSINI : un satellite autour de Saturne, et de ses lunes, notamment, la plus grosse, Titan.