English (Metallurgy - General)
seizing [correct, officially approved]; galling [correct]
DEF: The stopping of a moving part by a mating surface as a result of excessive friction.
OBS: seizing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Métallurgie générale)
grippage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; grippement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrachement superficiel et collage entre elles de particules métalliques de deux pièces en contact à la suite d'un échauffement excessif dû surtout à une lubrification insuffisante.
OBS: grippage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).