English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
cargo bike [correct]; cargo bicycle [correct]
DEF: A two or three-wheeled land vehicle derived from a bicycle, designed to carry larger loads than on a conventional bicycle.
CONT: Introducing cargo bikes as part of a multimodal strategy to move goods will increase the visibility of cycling... and demonstrate that cycling is a viable mode for moving both people and goods.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
vélo cargo [correct, masculine noun]; vélo-cargo [correct, masculine noun]; vélo de fret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] véhicule terrestre à deux ou trois roues dérivé de la bicyclette, destiné à transporter des charges plus importantes que sur un vélo classique.
OBS: vélo-cargo : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 juin 2021.