English (Photography)
sliding front
CONT: The sliding front is used to centre an object on the ground glass when the object is not directly in front of the lens. If, after setting the camera up on a tripod(when photographing a small part or making a copy of a photograph), it is found that the subject is not centered, use the sliding front to centre the subject instead of moving the tripod.
French (Photographie)
avant coulissant [masculine noun]