English (Measuring Instruments)
measuring machine
CONT: measuring machine means any machine that measures length, area, volume or capacity, temperature or time and has a moving or movable part that has or can have an effect on the accuracy of the machine. [Weights and Measures Act]
OBS: measuring machine: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 21.
French (Appareils de mesure)
appareil de mesure [masculine noun]; appareil de mesurage [masculine noun]
DEF: appareil de mesure : Appareil qui mesure la longueur, la surface, le volume ou la capacité, la température ou le temps et qui est pourvu d'un élément mobile ou amovible ayant ou pouvant avoir un effet sur son exactitude.
OBS: appareil de mesure : Loi citée : Loi sur les poids et mesures; Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 21.