English (Geophysics)
sonograph [correct]
DEF: Seismograph developed... for the application of reflection methods to areas of complex geology and steeply dipping beds. The ordinary oscillograph traces are replaced by sound tracks of variable transparency on a moving picture film. The analyzer adds up impulses which are in phase while the random effects tend to cancel one another.
French (Géophysique)
sonographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistreur de sismique réflexion obtenant directement des films en densité variable, utilisé avant la mise au point de l'enregistrement sur bande magnétique pour une composition oblique sur des miroirs pentés à l'aide d'un analyseur.