English (Video Technology)
video resolution [correct]
DEF: In digital displays ... the number of pixels along the width and height of the picture.
OBS: In any display, it is an assessment of the clarity of details in the picture. This can be different for stationary and moving objects, and the perceived resolution can be different from that which is technically defined.
French (Vidéotechnique)
résolution vidéo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur les écrans numériques [...] nombre de pixels formant la largeur et la hauteur de l'image.
OBS: Sur tout autre type d'écran, il s'agit d'une estimation de netteté des détails de l'image. Cette caractéristique peut varier suivant que les objets sont fixes ou mobiles. De plus, la résolution perçue peut être différente de celle techniquement définie.