English (Information Processing (Informatics))
MPEG [correct]
DEF: A standardized method of compressing and storing video and audio data.
OBS: The abbreviation MPEG is derived from "Moving Pictures Experts Group. "
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
MPEG [correct]
DEF: Standard de compression et de stockage de données audio et vidéo sauvegardées sur des médias de masse.
OBS: MPEG vient de «Moving Pictures Coding Expert Group».