English (Escalators)
combplate [correct]; comb plate
DEF: The toothed portion of the stationary threshold plate that is set into both ends of an escalator or moving walk and meshes with the grooved surface of the moving steps or treadway.
French (Escaliers mécaniques)
plaque-peigne [correct, feminine noun]; peigne [masculine noun]
CONT: Il y aura une plaque-peigne à l'entrée et à la sortie de chaque escalier roulant [...] Les dents des plaques-peigne s'engréneront et s'introduiront dans les cannelures dans la surface des girons de façon que la pointe des dents soit toujours au-dessous de la surface supérieure des girons.