English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
breaker plate [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An arm connects the breaker plate to the advance diaphragm. When vacuum increases the diaphragm pulls the arm, moving the breaker plate and advancing the timing.
OBS: breaker plate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
plateau du rupteur [correct, masculine noun]; platine de rupteur [correct, feminine noun]; plaque porte-rupteur [correct, feminine noun]; plateau tournant [correct, masculine noun]; plateau porte-marteau [correct, masculine noun]; plaquette tournante du rupteur [correct, feminine noun]; plateau porte-rupteur [correct, masculine noun]; plateau de rupteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce circulaire servant de base aux organes du rupteur.
OBS: plateau de rupteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).