English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
electron stream [correct]; electron beam [correct]
DEF: The electrons moving between the cathode and the plate [anode] in an electron tube [or more specifically, ] the beam of electrons generated by the electron gun in a cathode-ray tube.
OBS: Cathode rays are a particular form of electron beam, but the two terms are not synonymous.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
faisceau d'électrons [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rayons cathodiques découverts par Hittorf en 1869 ne sont pas autre chose qu'un faisceau d'électrons émis par une cathode, et accélérés par un champ électrique. Ils ne se propagent [...] que dans des tubes à vide très poussé [...]
OBS: Les rayons cathodiques sont une forme particulière de faisceau d'électrons, mais les deux termes ne sont pas synonymes.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
haz electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; haz de electrones [correct, masculine noun]