English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
sine plate [correct]
CONT: The sine plate... uses the same principle as the sine bar and is similar in construction except that it is wider. Sine bars are up to 1 in. in width, while sine plates are generally more than 2 in. wide. They have several tapped holes in the surface which permit the work to be clamped to the surface of the sine plate. An end stop on a sine plate prevents the workpiece from moving during machining.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
barre-sinus [feminine noun]; plaque-sinus [feminine noun]
CONT: Les barres-sinus (...) sont fondées sur le même principe que les règles-sinus, et elles sont semblables à ces dernières, sauf qu'elles sont plus larges. La largeur des règles-sinus peut atteindre un pouce alors que celle des barres-sinus dépasse généralement deux pouces. (...) Leur surface est percée de plusieurs trous taraudés pour y retenir la pièce à vérifier. A l'extrémité de la barre, un rebord prévient tout mouvement de la pièce au cours de l'usinage.