English (Plastics Manufacturing)
moving plate [correct, standardized]; moving table [correct, standardized]; movable platen [correct]; moving platen [correct]
DEF: The moving platen of an injection or compression molding machine to which half of the mold is secured during operation.
OBS: This platen is moved by either a hydraulic ram or a toggle mechanism.
OBS: moving plate; moving table : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plaque mobile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; plateau mobile [correct, masculine noun]; plateau mobile du moule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque qui supporte une partie d'un moule et qui se déplace vers une plaque fixe pour fermer le moule.
OBS: plaque mobile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
placa móvil [correct, feminine noun]; plato móvil [correct, masculine noun]; placa móvil del molde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Placa que sostiene parte del molde y se desplaza hacia una placa fija para cerrar el molde.