English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Packaging in Plastic)
downstroke press [correct, standardized]
DEF: A press in which the pressing device is situated above the moving platen, pressure being applied by a downward movement of this device.
OBS: downstroke press: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Emballages en matières plastiques)
presse descendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Presse dans laquelle le dispositif presseur est situé au-dessus du plateau mobile, la pression étant appliquée par un mouvement descendant de ce dispositif.
OBS: presse descendante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos; Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Embalajes de plástico)
prensa descendente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prensa en la cual el dispositivo de presión está situado arriba de la placa móvil y la presión se aplica por un movimiento de este dispositivo hacia abajo.