English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
motion compensator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mechanical device which tilts the sensor on a moving platform in such a way that the same ground region remains in the field of view during data collection.
OBS: motion compensator: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
compensateur de mouvement [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sur une plate-forme en mouvement, dispositif mécanique de stabilisation du capteur.
OBS: Lors de la collecte des données, le champ de vision du capteur doit rester stable par rapport au secteur terrestre balayé.
OBS: compensateur de mouvement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
compensador del movimiento [correct, masculine noun]