English (Remote Sensing)
staring sensor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sensor designed to keep staring at a particular location while its platform is moving.
CONT: A staring sensor is one that can lock onto a point and compensate for the forward motion of the platform. This mitigates the areal change platform-induced problem, however, other motion problems will become significant. A staring sensor must compensate for pixel change as the platform moves toward or away from the chosen staring point. In this staring geometry, one will have to consider the drift induced by slightly imperfect aiming or imperfect stabilization. In all viewing modes, the stability of the platform is important, as any jitter or vibrations will be transformed into pixel motion on the ground.
OBS: staring sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
capteur à visée fixe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capteur à barrette conçu pour fixer une même région de la surface terrestre pendant que sa plateforme est en mouvement.
OBS: capteur à visée fixe : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).