English (Curling)
wick-and-roll [correct, noun]
DEF: The movement of a delivered rock that hits another rock on the play and starts moving in another direction while revolving on itself.
OBS: wick (noun): A shot in which the delivered rock caroms off another rock and starts gliding in another direction.
OBS: roll (noun): The revolving movement of a delivered rock after having hit a stationary rock in play.
French (Curling)
ricocher-et-rouler [correct, masculine noun]; ricochet-et-roulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'une pierre lancée qui frappe une autre pierre sur le jeu et poursuit sa trajectoire dans une autre direction, tout en tournant sur elle-même.
OBS: ricochet, ricoché (noms) : Lancer résultant en une pierre qui frappe une autre pierre sur le jeu pour orienter sa trajectoire dans une nouvelle direction.
OBS: roulement, rouler, roulé (noms) : Mouvement de rotation sur elle-même imparti à une pierre lancée pour en avoir frappé une autre, stationnaire sur le jeu.