English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
efficiency objective
CONT: The redistributional weights should not be interpreted as a deliberate deviation from efficiency objectives designed to improve the equity of the screening program. The weights could be indicative of a lack of flexibility in the program which prevented it from moving into new areas where the marginal rates of discovery of new tuberculosis cases would have been higher. As well, the redistributive effects may indicate the inappropriateness of the methods used to determine which areas required servicing.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
objectif d'efficacité [masculine noun]