English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydraulic sluicing [correct]
DEF: The process or operation of moving rock or soil by means of a jet or stream of water.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
transport hydraulique des matériaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à déplacer les matériaux par l'eau des rivières ou des canaux.