English (Curling)
forward press [correct, noun phrase]
DEF: An added weight put on the sliding foot, on the rock while delivering to obtain the desired spin, or on the broom or brush while sweeping in front of a moving rock.
French (Curling)
pression avant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids supplémentaire sur le pied de glisse, sur la pierre en la lançant pour obtenir l'effet désiré, ou sur le balai ou la brosse en balayant devant une pierre en mouvement.