English (Curling)
effective sweeping [correct]; effective brushing [correct]
DEF: The back and forth movement of a broom or brush in front of a moving rock that brings the rock exactly where the skip had ask.
OBS: sweeping or brushing: The element of a game that requires one or several players of a team to brush or sweep the ice sheet ahead of a delivered rock, more or less vigourously, depending on whether they wish to speed or slow its course, or to prevent it from deviating from its path.
French (Curling)
balayage efficace [correct, masculine noun]; brossage efficace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frottement de la glace, à l'aide du balai ou de la brosse, devant la pierre en mouvement qui l'amène là où le skip l'a commandé.
OBS: balayage ou brossage : Élément du jeu qui consiste, pour un ou plusieurs joueurs d'une équipe, à brosser la piste plus ou moins vigoureusement sur la trajectoire d'une pierre lancée soit pour en prolonger le mouvement, soit pour empêcher la pierre de dévier de la trajectoire qui lui a été impartie.