English (Curling)
hack foot [correct]
CONT: The foot in the hack from which a curler gets the impulse during the forward swing (a part of a rock delivery), is called the "hack foot"; a slide on the lead (or front) foot follows, and the hack foot becomes the "trailing foot" or "trail foot," the curler having his or her weight on his or her sliding foot while releasing a rock.
OBS: Usually a curler uses always the same foot as "sliding foot, ""lead foot" or "front foot, "his or her other foot being the "hack foot" which becomes the "trailing foot" or "trail foot" while he or she slides at the end of a delivery; this same foot becomes the "grip foot" or "pushing foot" when he or she sweeps or brushes the ice in front of a moving rock.
French (Curling)
pied d'appui [correct, masculine noun]; pied placé dans l'étrier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pied dans l'appui-pied sur lequel un curleur, une curleuse, prend la poussée nécessaire durant l'élan vers l'avant pour lancer une pierre; il s'ensuit une glissade sur le pied de glisse ou pied avant, le pied d'appui devenant le «pied de traîne» ou «pied arrière» puisque le curleur ou la curleuse est en appui sur son pied de glisse au moment de lâcher la pierre.
OBS: Habituellement, un curleur, une curleuse utilise toujours le même pied comme «pied de glisse» ou «pied avant», l'autre pied étant le «pied d'appui» qui devient «pied de traîne (ou de traînée)» pendant la glissade de fin de lancer; ce même pied devient le «pied antidérapant» ou «pied de poussée» au moment du balayage ou du brossage de la glace devant une pierre en mouvement.