English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
finishing vat [correct]
CONT: An enclosed finishing vat for cheesemaking(Cheddar, Colby or stirred-curd types) has a generally flat bottom with longitudinal trough for whey drainage; an oval side wall and a dome-shaped top which overlaps the sides. A reciprocating agitator unit mounted above the vat is fitted with both stirring and unloading paddles. Curd and whey are passed into the vat through an inlet in the top and whey drains into a tank situated at the lower end of the vat, with a screen to prevent curd from entering the tank. A curd discharge outlet with movable door is situated in the bottom wall of the tank, directly above a curd hopper fitted with a conveyor for moving curd to a collection area. As the vat is totally enclosed, contamination of the curd is virtually eliminated, evaporation heating of the vat is not required...(US Patent, 1982, no. 4, 308791 : information obtained through the FSTA data base).
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
cuve de finition [correct, feminine noun]