English (Energy (Physics); General Mechanics (Physics))
mechanical energy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Energy due to the motion of bodies in a large-scale, ordered fashion.
CONT: Mechanical energy is exemplified by moving bodies, such as a stream of moving water; or rotating bodies, such as the flywheel of an engine.
OBS: mechanical energy: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Énergie (Physique); Mécanique générale (Physique))
énergie mécanique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Somme de l'énergie cinétique et de l'énergie potentielle.
CONT: L'énergie mécanique, sous forme de travail, est une énergie de plus en plus indispensable à l'homme pour la satisfaction de ses besoins.
OBS: énergie mécanique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Energía (Física); Mecánica general (Física))
energía mecánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suma de la energía cinética y la energía potencial de un cuerpo.