English (Analytical Chemistry)
high-performance liquid chromatography [correct]; HPLC [correct]; high performance liquid chromatography [correct]; high-pressure liquid chromatography [correct, see observation, obsolete]; high pressure liquid chromatography [correct, see observation, obsolete]; high-speed liquid chromatography [correct]; HSLC [correct]; HSLC; high-efficiency liquid chromatography [correct]; modern liquid chromatography [correct]
DEF: A chromatographic technology used to separate and quantitate mixtures of substances in solution.
OBS: The sample is injected into a moving stream of solvent, which flows through a column and detector. The passage through the column separates the sample compounds by one of four different methods : adsorption, partition, ion exchange, or size exclusion. The solvent is pumped through the system at a controlled pressure, which can be varied between 500 and 5000 psi. With the particular column and elution method used for the assay, the elution times relative to the internal standard characterize the compounds and are used to identify them. The peak areas relative to the internal standard are proportional to their concentration in the sample and are used to quantitate them.
CONT: A special form of liquid chromatography, high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), has become especially important for the separation of complex mixtures of nonvolatile materials. Essentially, it involves the use of very small particle size in column packing, with high pressure to increase the rate of flow and shorten the separation time to a few minutes.
OBS: One of the most significant advances in chromatography in recent years has been the introduction of high performance liquid chromatography. Originally intended for the separation of small organic molecules that were soluble in non-aqueous solvents, the technique rapidly developed into a form suitable for the separation of larger, biological compounds soluble in aqueous solvents. In recent years, following the development of macroporous supports, the technique has become applicable to molecules as large as proteins and nucleic acids.
OBS: The term high pressure liquid chromatography (now obsolete) was used in the early stages of development of the technique since the quality of the columns was such that high pressures were needed to force the liquid through.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie liquide à haute performance [correct, feminine noun]; CLHP [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie liquide haute performance [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie liquide haute pression [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie en phase liquide à haute pression [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie à grande vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie en phase liquide à haute résolution [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie en phase liquide sous haute pression [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie à haute performance [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie en phase liquide haute performance [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie en phase liquide à hautes performances [feminine noun]; chromatographie en phase liquide à haute performance [feminine noun]; chromatographie en phase liquide à grande vitesse [feminine noun]; chromatographie liquide à grande vitesse [feminine noun]; chromatographie liquide à haute pression [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui permet d'obtenir une séparation de mélanges complexes selon le même principe que la chromatographie liquide classique (échange d'ions, tamisage moléculaire, ou interaction hydrophobe) mais en des temps très courts grâce à l'emploi de hautes pressions.
OBS: Les avantages de l'HPLC [«high-performance liquid chromatography»] que sont la rapidité et la possibilité d'automatiser totalement l'analyse et le traitement des données (mise en mémoire et traitement informatique des courbes chromatographiques), sont susceptibles de conduire cette technique à remplacer, au moins dans certaines applications, l'électrophorèse classique actuelle.
CONT: La chromatographie liquide à haute performance (HPLC) est une méthode récente. L'évolution technologique a permis de réaliser des résines sphériques de taille allant jusqu'à 5 microns, ce qui leur donne des propriétés mécaniques telles qu'elles supportent de forts débits ainsi que la haute contre-pression qui en résulte. On réalise ainsi des séparations beaucoup plus rapides avec une meilleure résolution. L'appareil est constitué d'une colonne en acier inoxydable d'une longueur de l'ordre de 200 mm et de diamètre intérieur de 4 mm, remplie de particules de taille inférieure à 20 mm; cette colonne est précédée d'une pompe à haute pression, permettant d'injecter le solvant sous une pression de plusieurs dizaines de bars. Des microvannes assurent l'introduction de quelques microlitres de solution à analyser, en tête de colonne.
PHR: Chromatographie liquide à haute performance multidimensionnelle.
Spanish (Química analítica)
cromatografía líquida de alta presión [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía líquida de alto rendimiento [feminine noun]; CLAR [correct, feminine noun]; CLAR; cromatografía de alta resolución [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía de líquido de alta presión [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía líquida de alta resolución [feminine noun]
CONT: CLAR es una técnica analítica en la que una fase móvil líquida transporta una muestra a través de una columna que contiene una fase líquida estacionaria. La interacción de la muestra con la fase estacionaria retiene de modo selectivo los compuestos individuales y permite la separación de los componentes de la muestra [...]