English (Atomic Physics)
swiftly moving particle
CONT: the stream of swiftly moving particles emitted by substances made up of unstable atoms(radioactive) is called radiation.
French (Physique atomique)
particule rapide [feminine noun]
CONT: le faisceau de particules rapides émis par les substances faites d'atomes instables (substances radioactives) est un rayonnement nucléaire.