English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydraulic friction [correct]
DEF: The resistance to flow exerted on the perimeter or contact surface of a body of water moving in a stream channel or conduit due to the roughness characteristic of the confining surface, which induces turbulence and consequent loss of energy. Energy losses arising from excessive turbulence, impact at obstructions, curves, eddies, and pronounced channel changes are not ordinarily ascribed to hydraulic friction.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
frottement hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Force opposée à l'écoulement, qui s'exerce à la surface de contact d'un courant et des parois qui le limitent. Elle comprend généralement les tourbillons et les courants transversaux de l'écoulement turbulent, dus à la nature rugueuse de la surface limite, à la courbure modérée et aux modifications du canal ou de la conduite.