English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
apron conveyor [correct, specific, standardized]
DEF: A continuous carrying surface, made up of wood or steel slats, propelled by one or more strands of chain, and supported by the chain and sometimes also by roller; it forms in effect a moving table.
CONT: Apron conveyors consist of endless chains with attached overlapping and interlocking plates to provide a continuous-carrying surface that forms a leakproof bed suitable for bulk materials without containers.
OBS: apron conveyor: Term standardized by ISO and USA Standards Institute.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à palettes métalliques [correct, masculine noun, generic, standardized]; tapis métallique [correct, masculine noun, generic]
CONT: Transporteurs à palettes métalliques. Les produits sont déplacés sur un tablier composé de palettes, l'étanchéité du tablier étant obtenue soit par juxtaposition, soit par recouvrement mutuel des palettes. Les palettes sont portées par une ou deux chaînes de traction, qui sont le plus souvent des chaînes à maillons plats.
CONT: «tapis métallique» : Les tapis métalliques sont constitués par des palettes métalliques assemblées sur des chaînes à galets roulant sur des rails. Ils sont notamment utilisés pour les transports de tonnages importants de produits pondéreux.
OBS: transporteur à palettes métalliques : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.