English (Coal Preparation)
core flow [correct, standardized]; funnel flow [correct, standardized]
DEF: Flow of material confined to a column immediately surrounding the vertical axis through the outlet.
OBS: The material on the surface slides in towards the moving column.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons)
débit au niveau de la carotte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; débit au niveau de l'entonnoir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Débit du matériau confiné à une colonne entourant immédiatement l'axe vertical passant par la sortie.
OBS: À la surface, le matériau glisse jusque dans la colonne mobile.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.