English (Audio Technology)
diaphragmatic absorber [correct]; membrane absorber [correct]
DEF: A sound absorber that removes energy from a sound field by making it do work, moving a surface.
OBS: [Diaphragmatic absorbers are] most effective at low frequencies. Vibrations in walls, floors, ceilings, windows, etc. are all indications of diaphragmatic absorption at work.
French (Électroacoustique)
absorbeur à membrane [correct, masculine noun]; absorbeur à diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]; résonateur à diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Absorbeur de son qui retire l'énergie d'un champ sonore en lui faisant déplacer une surface.
OBS: [L'absorbeur à membrane est] le plus efficace aux fréquences basses. Les vibrations dans les murs, sols, plafonds, fenêtres, etc. sont des indications [des effets] de l'absorption à membrane [...]