English (Mass Transit)
cable car [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rail public transport vehicle operated in mixed street traffic, individually-controlled and propelled by moving cables located below the street surface and powered by engines or motors at a central location, not on board the vehicle.
OBS: For example, San Francisco cable cars.
OBS: cable car: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
véhicule tracté par câble [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Par exemple, les véhicules tractés par câble de San Francisco.
OBS: véhicule tracté par câble : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.