English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
Marey tambour [correct]; Marey drum [correct]
DEF: An historical apparatus for recording physiological responses. It consists of a receiving drum connected by a tube to a rubber membrane which communicates movement through a stylus to be inscribed on a smoked drum or other moving surface.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
tambour de Marey [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument permettant d'enregistrer de nombreux phénomènes physiologiques.