English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
drum controller [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A switchgroup in which the moving contacts are arranged on the surface of an insulated drum against which the fixed contacts bear.
OBS: drum controller: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique)
combinateur à tambour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Combinateur dont les contacts mobiles sont disposés sur la surface d'un cylindre isolé, contre laquelle s'appuient les contacts fixes.
OBS: combinateur à tambour : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).