English (Atmospheric Physics)
frontal surface [correct]; frontal area
DEF: Surface of separation between two air masses.
CONT: A frontal surface is the surface separating a warm and a cold air mass; a front is where this surface touches the ground. A cold front generally involves a cold air mass moving approximately eastward. A warm front generally involves a warm air mass moving approximately eastward.
OBS: Do not confuse with "surface front".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
surface frontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de séparation de deux masses d'air.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
superficie frontal [feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie de separación entre dos masas de aire.