English (Remote Sensing)
viewing geometry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The angle between the radar beam and ground surface that increases when moving across the swath from near to far range.
OBS: viewing geometry: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
géométrie de visée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] variations de la géométrie de visée d'un point à un autre de l'image, lors de l'acquisition des données, en fonction de la position de la plate-forme et de la position de l'objet.
OBS: géométrie de visée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
geometría de visualización [correct, feminine noun]