English (Plastics Manufacturing)
upstroke press [correct, standardized]
DEF: A press in which the pressing device is situated below the moving table, pressure being applied by an upward movement of this device.
OBS: upstroke press: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
presse ascendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Presse dans laquelle le dispositif presseur est situé au-dessous du plateau mobile, la pression étant appliquée par un mouvement ascendant de ce dispositif.
OBS: presse ascendante : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
prensa ascendente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prensa en la cual el dispositivo de presión se sitúa debajo de la tabla móvil, aplicando la presión por un movimiento hacia arriba de este dispositivo.