English (Military Training; Target Acquisition)
target acquisition training [correct]
CONT: Target acquisition training teaches the LAV-25 [light armoured vehicle] crewmembers to rapidly acquire and designate targets. To be effective, all conditions [such as] stationary and moving targets, day and night conditions, as well as single and multiple target situations are depicted. Target acquisition training may be conducted along with range determination training and passive and thermal sight training.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
instruction sur l'acquisition d'objectif [correct, feminine noun]