English (Scientific Research)
moving target [correct, standardized]
DEF: A subject of evaluation (a technology, for example) that is difficult to define because it is changing rapidly.
OBS: moving target : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique)
cible mouvante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cible en mouvement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cible mobile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Objet d’évaluation (une technologie, par exemple) difficile à cerner parce qu’il change rapidement.
OBS: cible mouvante; cible en mouvement; cible mobile : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.