English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
head-on target [correct]; nose-on target [correct]
OBS: When the total closing rate is greater than the radar contribution, then the target is moving toward the radar. Such encounters are often referred to as nos-on or head-on.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
cible en présentation avant [correct, feminine noun]; cible en présentation frontale [correct, feminine noun]