English (Guns (Land Forces))
direct fire telescopic sight [correct]
CONT: A direct fire telescopic sight, incorporating a moving illuminated graticule which is adjustable for lead to allow for target movement and range, is fitted.
OBS: On the British 105 mm light gun.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
viseur télescopique de tir direct [masculine noun]
CONT: Le viseur télescopique de tir direct est doté d'un réticule mobile éclairé, dont le réglage permet de tenir compte du déplacement et de la distance de la cible (corrections-but en direction et en hausse).
OBS: Sur le canon léger britannique de 105 mm.