English (Remote Sensing)
Doppler lidar [correct]; Doppler-lidar [correct]
CONT: Doppler lidar is used to measure the velocity of a target. When the light transmitted from the lidar hits a target moving towards or away from the lidar, the wavelength of the light reflected/scattered off the target will be changed slightly. This is known as a Doppler shift-hence Doppler Lidar. If the target is moving away from the lidar, the return light will have a longer wavelength(sometimes referred to as a red shift), if moving towards the lidar the return light will be at a shorter wavelength(blue shifted). The target can be either a hard target or an atmospheric target-the atmosphere contains many microscopic dust and aerosol particles which are carried by the wind.
French (Télédétection)
lidar à effet Doppler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lidar atmosphérique qui mesure l'effet Doppler sur le faisceau rétrodiffusé par des particules (diffusion de Mie) ou des molécules (diffusion de Rayleigh) du milieu, et permet de déduire la vitesse relative (celle du vent en attitude, par exemple).