English (Missiles and Rockets; Air Forces)
constant velocity target [correct]
CONT: The aircrew has the ability to make the engagement more difficult for the threat. A stationary target allows the threat to adjust each shot from the previous shot, until it hits the aircraft. A moving, constant velocity target provides a more difficult engagement procedure.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Forces aériennes)
cible se déplaçant à vitesse constante [feminine noun]