English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
damping pressure [correct]
DEF: Pressure generated by the damping device to decelerate the total moving mass.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
pression d'amortissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pression engendrée par le dispositif d'amortissement pour ralentir la masse en mouvement.