English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
cantilevering technique [correct]; cantilevering construction method [correct]; cantilever method of construction [correct]; cantilever erection [correct]; erection by the cantilever method [correct]; erection by cantilevering [correct]; cantilevering [correct]
CONT: The cantilevering technique is used not only for cantilever bridges but also for steel arch bridges. Construction starts at an abutment and extends toward the center piece by piece. Moving derricks and cranes on the completed portion of the structure handle the heavy material.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
méthode d'exécution en encorbellement [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de construction en encorbellement [correct, feminine noun]; construction en encorbellement [correct, feminine noun]; construction par encorbellement [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de construction en porte-à-faux [correct, feminine noun]; montage en porte à faux [correct, masculine noun]; montage en encorbellement [correct, masculine noun]; érection par la méthode du cantilever [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode d'exécution en encorbellement consiste à construire le tablier par tronçons d'environ trois mètres de longueur, appelés voussoirs, symétriquement par rapport à une pile. Les voussoirs sont soit coulés en place, soit préfabriqués. (...) Ils sont ensuite reliés par précontrainte à la console qui avance ainsi progressivement en encorbellement au-dessus de la brèche, jusqu'à atteindre le milieu de la travée, où elle rejoint la console venant de la pile suivante (...)