English (Lasers and Masers; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
multifrequency laser
DEF: A laser with the capability of emitting light in two or more wavelengths.
CONT: Because of this demand, Flood foresees lidar systems moving toward multifrequency lasers, combining green and infrared or ultraviolet wavelengths to capture additional information during mapping.
French (Masers et lasers; Télédétection; Cartographie)
laser multifréquence [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Laser ayant la capacité d'émettre de la lumière à plus d'une longueur d'onde.
Spanish (Láser y máser; Teledetección; Cartografía)
láser multifrecuencia [correct, masculine noun]