English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Analytical Chemistry; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Biotechnology)
paper electrophoresis [correct]
DEF: A variation of paper chromatography in which an electric current is applied to the ends of the electrolyte-impregnated absorbent paper, thus moving chargeable molecules of the unknown sample toward the appropriate electrode.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Chimie analytique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Biotechnologie)
électrophorèse sur papier [correct, feminine noun]; électrophorèse à papier [feminine noun]
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Química analítica; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Biotecnología)
electroforesis en papel [correct, feminine noun]; electroforesis de papel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación por migración de partículas cargadas sobre papel filtrante como sustancia soporte.