English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy))
apex [correct]
DEF: The point on the celestial sphere toward which the sun and solar system appear to be moving relative to the fixed stars.
CONT: The stars ahead of us should seem to be opening out from the "apex" of the sun’s way, the point of the celestial sphere toward which the sun’s motion is directed.
OBS: plural: apexes or apices.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie))
apex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de la sphère céleste, situé dans la constellation d'Hercule, vers lequel se dirige le Soleil avec son cortège de planètes, à une vitesse de 20 km/s.
CONT: Le point de la sphère céleste vers lequel s'oriente le vecteur de la vitesse du Soleil s'appelle «apex», son point opposé est dit «antapex».
OBS: Ce point est situé entre les constellations d'Hercule et de la Lyre.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Sol (Astronomía))
ápex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto de la esfera celeste, en los confines de la constelación de Hércules y cerca de la estrella Vega, de la Lira, hacia el cual se dirige el Sol, con los astros del sistema solar, a una velocidad de 20 km/s.