English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Police)
conventional moving radar
DEF: A radar designed to measure the speed of traffic that is moving in the opposite direction as the police vehicle.
OBS: Direction selectivity has always been a feature of moving radar. As you know, in moving-mode(opposite-direction), the radar only shows the speed of on-coming traffic.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Police)
radar mobile conventionnel [proposal, masculine noun]