English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Police)
mobile radar [correct]; moving radar [correct]
DEF: A radar that is designed to measure the speed of traffic.
CONT: Direction selectivity has always been a feature of moving radar. As you know, in moving-mode(opposite-direction), the radar only shows the speed of on-coming traffic. Similarly, same-direction moving-mode only shows vehicles travelling in the same direction as the patrol car.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Police)
radar mobile [correct, masculine noun]