English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
bridge traffic [correct, officially approved]; overhead traffic [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The traffic moving for instance through Canada but originating and terminating in the U. S.
OBS: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
trafic en transit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Par exemple, trafic dont les points de départ et d'arrivée sont aux États-Unis mais qui transite par le Canada.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.