English (Road Traffic; Applications of Electronics)
dynamic movement detector [correct]; dynamic detector [correct]; movement detector [correct]; passage detector [correct]; motion detector [correct]
DEF: [Traffic Control Facilities] Vehicle detector that has the ability to detect the passage of a vehicle moving through the detection zone and to ignore the presence of a vehicle stopped within the detection zone.
OBS: detector - An electrical or electronic device which when actuated signifies the passing or presence of a vehicle or pedestrian desiring the right-of-way.
OBS: This responds only when a vehicle passes a point on the carriageway.
French (Circulation routière; Applications de l'électronique)
détecteur de passage [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de mouvement dynamique [correct, masculine noun]