English (Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Hydrology and Hydrography)
upstream [correct, noun]
DEF: The direction on the near side of a geotextile from which water is moving.
French (Génie civil; Mécanique des sols; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
direction amont [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: L'aval (par opposition à l'amont): le côté vers lequel descend un cours d'eau; [...]
OBS: Amont: adjectif invariable.