English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
swiftwater rescue [correct]; swift water rescue [correct]; swift-water rescue [correct]; white water rescue [correct]
CONT: The term "swift water rescue" refers to a subcategory of technical rescue involving fast-moving water conditions. Although sometimes called "white water rescue", it applies to any rescue situation in an environment—rural or urban—with moving water, including one not normally submerged, such as a flooded drainage area.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
sauvetage en eaux vives [correct, masculine noun]; secourisme en eaux vives [correct, masculine noun]