English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events)
logrolling [correct, noun]; birling [correct, noun]; log-rolling [correct, noun, obsolete]; log-birling [correct, noun, obsolete]
DEF: logrolling: A sport in which a person tries to retain his balance while standing on and rotating a floating log with his feet and while trying at the same time to dislodge usually a single competitor on the same log.
OBS: birling: The sport of logrolling.
OBS: birl(v.) : Rotate a log in the water by moving the feet while standing on it.
OBS: Birling seems the art of standing on a floating log while logrolling is a general term for the sports involving birling. (See source SPORE-E, 1986, vol. 21, p. 32). But sources disagree as to which is which; this gives weight to the near synonymy of both terms.
OBS: There are various types of logrolling sports. 1. Two contestants stand on the ends of a large floating log and try to dislodge each other by spinning the log with their feet. This is called "birling". 2. Others include racing downstream on logs, using a pole to steer around obstacles. 3. In another kind of logrolling, contestants use a "peevee" (a tool with a wooden handle and a flexible hook) to roll a log up a slope.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes)
concours de draveurs [correct, masculine noun]; concours d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]; compétition d'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]; bûche roulante [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les concours de bûcherons tirent leur origine dans les chantiers. [...] Ils regroupent principalement des épreuves d'escalade et de coupe d'arbres, mais également des concours d'équilibre et d'adresse sur des billes de bois en rotation dans l'eau.
OBS: Pour préciser on dira "concours/compétition/épreuve d'équilibre sur billes de bois en rotation dans l'eau" ou "sur billots flottants".
OBS: Les épreuves varient : 1. Au cours des compétitions d'équilibre, 2 concurrents sont debout à chaque extrémité d'une bille de bois et tentent de déstabiliser l'adversaire en faisant tourner sur lui-même le tronc d'arbre à l'aide de leurs pieds. 2. Les concurrents peuvent aussi se mesurer à la descente de rivière sur des billots. 3. Un autre sport de bûcheron consiste à utiliser un "tourne-billes" muni d'un manche en bois et d'un crochet souple, pour faire rouler des billots vers le haut d'une pente.
OBS: bûche roulante : équivalent de "log-rolling" proposé par le Centre national du sport et de la récréation.
OBS: "Concours de draveurs" : terme entériné par le Secrétariat d'État et le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada.