English (Water Pollution)
detritus [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a biological context, organic particulate matter. In the context of sewage treatment practice, coarse debris denser than water but capable of being transported in moving water. [Definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: detritus: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
détritus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Au sens biologique, particule de matière organique. Dans le contexte de la pratique de l'épuration des eaux usées, tout débris grossier plus lourd que l'eau mais pouvant être transporté par un courant d'eau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: détritus : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua)
detrito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un contexto biológico, partículas de materia orgánica. En el contexto del tratamiento de aguas residuales, residuos gruesos más densos que el agua pero susceptibles de ser transportados por la corriente.