English (Ship and Boat Parts; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
nose [correct]; bow [correct]
DEF: The front of the board.
CONT: In light wind you can perform a nose sink by first sailing the board backwards on a run and then moving your feet back to stand on the nose, forcing the tail and skeg up out of the water.
CONT: In nautical terms, the front of the board is known as the bow.
French (Parties des bateaux; Ski nautique et surfing)
étrave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'avant d'un bateau, d'une planche à voile.
CONT: La forme des sections n'est pas constante sur toute la longueur de la planche, et certaines carènes présentent de l'étrave à l'arrière des variations importantes allant du V plus ou moins ouvert à la forme parfaitement plate.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Esquí acuático y surfing)
estrave [masculine noun]