English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Plant Biology; Soil Science)
pressure potential [correct]; psip [see observation]
DEF: The amount of work an infinitesimal amount of soil water can do in moving from a pool of pure water under pressure common to that soil position to a pool of pure water at the same location and at normal atmospheric pressure.
CONT: Pressure potential is also easy to visualize. Water will move from a high pressure environment to a low pressure environment. The symbol used to depict pressure potential is [Psi subscript p]. Ponded or flooded sites are pressurized for example. The pressure component in soil is either positive or zero.
OBS: The symbols used [is] the Greek letter Psi sub P for pressure potential.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Biologie végétale; Science du sol)
potentiel de pression [masculine noun]
CONT: La relation entre le potentiel de pression (y) et la teneur en eau volumique (q) peut être obtenue par imbibition ou par drainage. Les deux chemins donnent des courbes de rétention d'eau continues (q-y), mais les deux courbes ne sont pas identiques.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Biología vegetal; Ciencia del suelo)
potencial de presión [correct, masculine noun]