English (Geology)
thermal erosion [correct]
DEF: The erosion of ice-rich permafrost by the combined thermal and mechanical action of moving water.
French (Géologie)
érosion thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion d'un pergélisol à haute teneur en glace par l'action thermique et mécanique de l'eau courante.