English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
downstream [correct]
DEF: The direction on the opposite side of a geotextile from which water is moving.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des sols)
direction aval [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: L'aval (par opposition à l'amont) : le côté vers lequel descend un cours d'eau; (...)
OBS: Aval : adjectif invariable.