English (Plant Biology)
abiotic pollination [correct]
CONT: When a non-animal vector is responsible for moving the pollen, the term "abiotic pollination" is used. There are two primary abiotic vectors : wind, and in aquatic environments, water.
French (Biologie végétale)
pollinisation abiotique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transport du pollen d'une plante à une autre (d'un organe mâle à un organe femelle), sans assistance animale, par exemple par le vent ou l'eau.
OBS: pollinisation : Chez les angiospermes, passage du pollen d'une anthère au stigmate. Chez les gymnospermes, transfert direct du pollen d'un cône mâle à un ovule.