English (Hoisting and Lifting)
overhead rail [correct]
CONT: When they’re closed, the gates are completely submerged - so Bramon has to lift them with a pair of motorized, two-ton hoists on an overhead rail. Each gate is more than 17 feet long and almost 5 feet tall, so the Snake River brings an enormous amount of force to bear when they’re submerged.
CONT: Light weight overhead rail system and hoist for moving samples for heat treatment.
French (Levage)
rail aérien [correct, masculine noun]; rail surélevé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la production d'un brassin est de 200 litres (2 hectolitres pour les mordus). Le couvercle de la cuve matière s'enlève complètement. Cela permet, entre autres, de la nettoyer et de la stériliser. Un palan électrique suspendu sur un rail aérien permet aux costauds brasseurs de faire ces opérations sans effort.