English (Acupuncture)
Chinese pulse
CONT: Pulse diagnosis : Chinese pulse is an important aspect of Chinese medical diagnosis,... the main method of pulse reading is an effective method because it is sensitive to the seeds of disorder often decades before manifestation of the disease.(Acupuncture and Moxibustion, 1987, p. 35).
CONT: The truly great discovery made by the Chinese, as regards the Chinese pulse, was that through the Chinese pulse, it is possible to read not merely the health of the organism as a whole, but that of each inner organ separately, whether it had much or little energy. (Acupuncture Therapy, 1973, p. 35).
French (Acupuncture)
pouls chinois [masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle pouls chinois les battements de l'artère radiale que le praticien perçoit au niveau de la gouttière externe des poignets, les mains ouvertes vers le haut. (Acupuncture sans mystère, 1992, p. 53).
OBS: Les médecins chinois se basent (...) sur la connaissance et l'interprétation de ces quatorze pouls que l'on palpera (...) à la hauteur du poignet de chacun des deux avant-bras, à (...) l'endroit où bat l'artère radiale. (Dictionnaire familial des médecines naturelles, 1978, p. 18).