English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting)
portable digital audio player [correct]; digital audio player
DEF: A small portable device used for the storage, organization and playing of digital audio files, such as MP3’s.
OBS: MP3 players, including audio versions of the iPOD(iPOD : a trade name for Apple Inc.) are a type of portable digital audio player.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion)
baladeur audionumérique [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur audionumérique [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit appareil portatif destiné au stockage, à la gestion et à la lecture de fichiers audionumériques tels que les MP3.
OBS: Parmi les types de baladeurs audionumériques, on reconnaîtra les lecteurs MP3 dont les modèles iPOD (marque déposée de Apple Inc.).