English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
DOS shell; DOS Shell; DOS-SHELL
DEF: A program which comes with MS-DOS that potentially simplifies things you commonly do with MS-DOS, such as running applications and managing files and directories.
OBS: However, many vendors pre-set their computers to run the DOS Shell automatically, and this tends to confuse the computer novice.
OBS: DOS: disk operating system.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
interface utilisateur du DOS [feminine noun]; DOS-SHELL [masculine noun]
OBS: DOS : système d'exploitation de disque.