English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
relapsing-remitting multiple sclerosis [correct]; RRMS [correct]; relapsing-remitting MS [correct]; RRMS [correct]; RRMS; relapsing/remitting multiple sclerosis [correct]; relapsing/remitting MS [correct]
DEF: A form of multiple sclerosis in which exacerbations are usually followed by remissions and in which the person either returns to the way he [or she] was before or may be left with remaining disability.
OBS: MS : multiple sclerosis.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
sclérose en plaques récurrente-rémittente [correct, feminine noun]; SEP-RR [correct, feminine noun]; SEP récurrente-rémittente [correct, feminine noun]; SEP-RR [correct, feminine noun]; SEP-RR; SP récurrente-rémittente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] SP récurrente-rémittente se caractérise par des poussées imprévisibles clairement définies (également appelées «crises» ou «attaques») qui entraînent l'apparition de nouveaux symptomes ou l'aggravation de symptômes existants.
OBS: SP; SEP : sclérose en plaques.