English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
mean deceleration over distance [correct, standardized]
OBS: It is the deceleration between any two distance points that is calculated according to equations defined in the referenced ISO 611 standard.
OBS: ams : In the symbol, the small letter "a" is italicized, and the small letters "ms" are subscripted(ams</sub>).
OBS: mean deceleration over distance: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
décélération moyenne sur une distance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Il s'agit de la décélération entre deux points quelconques calculée selon des équations définies dans la norme ISO 611 citée en référence.
OBS: ams : Dans le symbole, la minuscule «a» est en italique, et les lettres «ms» sont en indice (ams).
OBS: décélération moyenne sur une distance : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).