English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
cogging torque [correct]; cogging [correct]
DEF: A term used to describe non-uniform angular velocity. Cogging appears as a jerkiness, especially at low speeds.
CONT: This motor offers a three-watt power rating, low inertia rotor, zero cogging torque, high acceleration, and a 16 ms mechanical time constant.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
couple de crantage [correct]
CONT: Une souplesse de marche extraordinaire à faible vitesse est assurée par la construction imprimée à induit (pas de couple de crantage).