English (Genetics)
amplification refractory mutation system [correct]; ARMS [correct]
CONT: Several laboratory sections, ranging from routine chemistry to molecular diagnosis of CVD risk factors, offer a full comprehensive array of unique and rare tests as well as traditional analyses services for patients at UMHC and hospitals and clinics in the Twin Cities area. Techniques used : Abell-Kendall cholesterol analysis, GC/MS cholesterol analysis, apolipoprotein E genotyping by amplification refractory mutation system(ARMS), plasma fatty acid analysis by capillary GC.
French (Génétique)
analyse ARMS [correct, feminine noun]; méthode ARMS [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La même équipe vient d'adopter une stratégie astucieuse, beaucoup plus efficace et généralisable à l'analyse de toute néomutation. Intitulée ARMS (amplification refractory mutation system), elle consiste, après avoir repéré des variants normaux proches du site de mutation, à réaliser en PCR des amplifications sélectives en choisissant les amorces et les enzymes de restriction.