English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
gain hit [correct]
CONT: Gain hits are sudden increases in amplitudes that last more than 4 ms [milliseconds]. Telephone company standards allow no more than 8 gain hits in any 15-minute interval.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
variation brusque de gain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif visé pour les variations brusques de gain est de ne pas dépasser de bout en bout huit variations brusques de gain de plus de 3 dB [décibels] en 15 minutes [...]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Telefonía y tecnología de microondas)
salto de ganancia [correct, masculine noun]