English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
make-break time [correct, standardized]
CONT: The maximum Make-Break time shall be 80 ms for 420 kV circuit breaker, 100 ms for 300 kV circuit breakers and 120 ms for 145 kV circuit breakers.
OBS: make-break time: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareillage électrique)
durée d'établissement-coupure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: durée d'établissement-coupure : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).