English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
feed evaluation [correct]
CONT: The Tribunal qualified Ms. Thompson as an expert in livestock feed evaluation. ["Feed"] refers to substances that include a nutrient and that add energy or other nutrients to an animal' s diet. A "complete feed" is a product that includes nutrients and is ready to eat. Ms. Thompson testified that a "feed supplement" contains nutrients, such as protein, minerals, vitamins and energy, that would balance the animal' s diet.
CONT: The total digestible nutrient (TDN) system of feed evaluation was developed in the United States.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
évaluation des aliments de bétail [feminine noun]; évaluation d'aliments pour bétail [feminine noun]
CONT: Évaluation, enregistrement et conformité des aliments de bétail. Description : L'évaluation, l'enregistrement et l'inspection des aliments du bétail (et de leur fabrication) préalablement à la vente pour assurer leur conformité à la réglementation. Évaluation des aliments du bétail; approbation de chaque composant [...]