English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
clinically isolated syndrome [correct]; CIS [correct]
CONT: Also, there are no clinical findings that are unique to MS [multiple sclerosis]. To complicate matters, diagnosis involves more than a single episode of neurological symptoms. Individuals who experience only 1 such episode are considered to have clinically isolated syndrome, or CIS, and they may—or may not—go on to develop MS.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
syndrome clinique isolé [correct, masculine noun]; SCI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Première manifestation de symptômes qui pourrait mener à un diagnostic de SEP [sclérose en plaques].