English (Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
degree of impartiality [correct]
CONT: the absence of a controlling precedent, the factual situation must be assessed in its entirety in order to determine whether the relationship between Ms. Workun and CIC gave rise to a reasonable apprehension that she would not decide cases on their merits with the necessary degree of impartiality.
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
degré d'impartialité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En l'absence de précédent déterminant, il faut évaluer la situation factuelle en entier pour déterminer si le lien entre Mme Workun et CIC suscite une crainte raisonnable qu'elle ne tranche pas les revendications selon leur bien-fondé et avec le degré d'impartialité requis.