English (Metal Quenching)
auto-tempering [correct, standardized]; self-tempering [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] tempering ... undergone by martensite ... during quenching ... or subsequent cooling ...
CONT: As is well known, auto-tempering is a phenomenon in which the first-formed martensite near the martensitic transformation start temperature(Ms) is tempered during the following up process of quenching...
OBS: auto-tempering; self-tempering: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Trempe (Métal))
auto-revenu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Revenu [...] spontané subi par la martensite [...] au cours de la trempe [...] ou des refroidissements [...] ultérieurs.
OBS: auto-revenu : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.