English (Types of Ships and Boats; Minesweeping and Minehunting)
minesweeper [correct, NATO, standardized]; MS [correct, NATO, standardized]; sweeper [correct]
DEF: A small warship designed to remove or detonate naval mines.
OBS: minesweeper; MS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Dragage et chasse aux mines)
dragueur de mines [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Bateau spécialisé dans la recherche ou la relève des mines sous-marines.
OBS: dragueur de mines : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: dragueur de mines : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Dragado y detección de minas)
dragaminas [correct, masculine noun]; barreminas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Buque destinado a limpiar de minas los mares.