English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
preliminary position [correct]
CONT: On September 19, 1997, Ms Keating again wrote to Mr Slavik, indicating that "it could take another two to three months before we are able to provide you and your clients with Canada's preliminary position on the claim. "
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
position préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 19 septembre 1997, Mme Keating écrit à nouveau à Me Slavik et lui dit qu'il «pourrait s'écouler encore deux à trois mois avant que nous puissions vous fournir, ainsi qu'à vos clients, la position préliminaire du Canada sur la revendication».
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003)