English (Satellite Telecommunications)
mobile-satellite service [correct]; MSS [correct]; mobile satellite service [correct]; MSS [correct]; MSS
DEF: A radiocommunication service between mobile earth stations and one or more space stations, or between space stations used by this service, or between mobile earth stations by means of one or more space stations.
OBS: This service may also include feeder links necessary for its operation.
OBS: mobile satellite service; MSS : term and abbreviation used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
service mobile par satellite [correct, masculine noun]; SMS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service de radiocommunication entre des stations terriennes mobiles et une ou plusieurs stations spatiales, ou entre des stations spatiales utilisées par ce service, ou entre des stations terriennes mobiles, par l'intermédiaire d'une ou plusieurs stations spatiales.
OBS: Ce service peut en outre comprendre les liaisons de connexion nécessaires à son exploitation.
OBS: service mobile par satellite; SMS : terme et abréviation en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
servicio móvil por satélite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio de radiocomunicaciones entre las estaciones terrenas móviles de satélites y uno o más satélites.
OBS: MSS: Abreviatura del inglés "mobile-satellite service".