English (Military Organization; Combat Support; Air Defence)
mission support squadron [correct, officially approved]; MSS [correct, officially approved]; Msn Sp Sqn [former designation, correct]
DEF: An Air Force wing unit that supports expeditionary aerospace operations by force generating trained, equipped and ready-to-deploy elements of mission support personnel in a mission support flight or smaller force packages.
OBS: mission support squadron; MSS : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat; Défense aérienne)
escadron de soutien de mission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Esc Sout Msn [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité d'une escadre de la Force aérienne appuyant des opérations aérospatiales expéditionnaires en mettant sur pied, au sein d'une escadrille de soutien de mission ou de formations plus petites, des éléments composés de personnel de soutien de mission entraînés, équipés et prêts à être déployés.
OBS: escadron de soutien de mission; Esc Sout Msn : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: En français la forme abrégée a été privilégiée afin de permettre d'établir la différence entre escadre, escadrille et escadron.