English (Land Equipment (Military); Combat Support)
medium support vehicle system [correct, officially approved]; MSVS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Government of Canada is acquiring a new fleet of medium-weight trucks for the Canadian Armed Forces(CAF) to replace its current fleet of logistics trucks.... The medium support vehicle system(MSVS) project will add 2837 vehicles to the inventory of the CAF. These vehicles will be used to provide lift and logistical support on the ground, as well as getting equipment and supplies where they are needed most.
OBS: medium support vehicle system; MSVS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
système de véhicule de soutien moyen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SVSM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada fait présentement l'acquisition d'un nouveau parc de camions de poids moyen pour les Forces armées canadiennes (FAC) afin de remplacer son parc actuel de camions logistiques. [...] Le projet de système de véhicule de soutien moyen (SVSM) aura pour effet d'accroître l'inventaire des FAC de 2 837 véhicules. Ces véhicules serviront dans le cadre des opérations aéroportées et de soutien logistique au sol, ainsi que pour transporter l'équipement et les fournitures dans les endroits où le besoin est le plus urgent.
OBS: système de véhicule de soutien moyen; SVSM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.