English (Collaboration with the FAO; Modelling (Mathematics); Commercial Fishing)
surplus production model [correct]
CONT: Surplus production models ... are among the simplest and most widely used in [fish] stock assessment. They are easy to use because they require only two or three types of data. These models are flexible and have different variations; the Schaefer, Fox, and Pella-Tomlinson models are some of the best known.
OBS: The surplus production model works on the assumption that fish produce more than enough offspring for the population to be maintained. A maximal sustainable yield(MSY), then, would be the surplus quantity of fish that could theoretically be removed from that population without leading to a decline.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Modélisation (Mathématique); Pêche commerciale)
modèle de production excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]