English (Internet and Telematics)
non-affirmation [correct]
DEF: A transmittal event in which a message transfer agent determines that the message transfer system could not deliver a message described in a probe to one of its immediate recipients.
OBS: In this case the MTA may generate a non-delivery report.
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique)
non-confirmation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Événement de transmission au cours duquel un agent de transfert de messages détermine que le système de transfert de messages ne peut livrer le message décrit dans l'essai à l'un de ses destinataires directs.
OBS: Dans cet exemple, l'agent de transfert de messages peut générer un rapport de non-remise.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.