English (Ship and Boat Parts; Special Water Transport)
vehicle deck [correct, officially approved]; car deck [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The deck of a ship on which vehicles are carried.
CONT: In dual purpose ships, when carrying a bulk cargo, the car decks are hoisted clear or folded against the sides of the ship.
OBS: vehicle deck; car deck : designations and definition officially approved by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee(MTAC).
French (Parties des bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
pont-garage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pont des véhicules [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pont spécialement aménagé pour le transport des véhicules sur un navire.
OBS: ponts-garages : pluriel.
OBS: pont-garage; pont des véhicules : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime (CUTM).