English (Fish)
goatfishes [correct, plural]; surmullets [correct, plural]; red mullets [correct, plural]
OBS: The goatfishes or surmullets (Mullidae) [comprise] forty species, distributed throughout the tropical and temperate seas ...
OBS: The goatfish family should not be confused with the true mullet family, Mugilidae.
French (Poissons)
rougets-barbets [correct, masculine noun, plural]; surmulets [correct, masculine noun, plural]; mullidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rougets [correct, masculine noun, plural]