English (Fish)
mullet [correct]; grey mullet [correct, see observation]; gray mullet [correct]; golden mullet; silver mullet [United States]; jumping mullet [United States]
DEF: "mullet" : any of the abundant, commercially valuable, schooling fishes of the family Mugilidae(order Perciformes) unrelated to the red mullet, or goatfish [see those records] family. Mullets number fewer than 100 species, found throughout tropical and temperate regions.
OBS: "mullets": Various species in the Atlantic for which the recommended trade name in U.K. is "grey mullet".
French (Poissons)
muge [correct, masculine noun]; mulet gris [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mulet [masculine noun]
DEF: "muge" : Poisson téléostéen limivore vivant alternativement en mer et dans les eaux saumâtres ou douces, et encore appelé "mulet gris". (Famille des mugilidés).
OBS: "mulet gris" : Nom usuel du muge.