English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
behaviour of provocation [correct]
CONT: Individual therapy for victims tends to individualize a woman's experience, removing the problem from the social context. It focuses only on the personal aspects of the problem, in this case her behaviour of provocation. This supports and reinforces the myth that women provoke their aggression.
OBS: A related term is "victim-blaming".
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
comportement provocateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comportement qui, volontairement ou non, incite à la violence ou excite le désir de quelqu'un par son attitude.
OBS: Une notion connexe est celle de la «condamnation de la victime».