English (Trademarks (Law); Trade)
registered trade name [correct]
CONT: Contrary to popular myth, a registered trade name is not a registered trademark. This is often an area of confusion among entrepreneurs. Registration of a trade name with the Secretary of State does not mean that the trade name is not infringing on another trademark. A trademark clearance search should be conducted to ensure that a trade name is not infringing the rights of others.
OBS: The registered trade name identifies both the goods and the persons selling or marking them, whereas a registered trademark designates only the product.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Commerce)
nom commercial déposé [correct, masculine noun]; nom commercial enregistré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'article 12.1.b) de la Loi sur les Marques dispose que l'on ne pourra pas enregistrer comme marques les signes ou les moyens qui, vu leur identité ou ressemblance phonétique, graphique ou conceptuelle avec un nom commercial déposé ou enregistré pour désigner des activités liées aux produits ou services pour lesquels l'enregistrement de la marque est demandé, peuvent créer confusion sur le marché.