English (Criminology; National and International Security)
triad [correct]
CONT: Triads are often described as organized secret societies or Chinese Mafia, but these are simplistic and inaccurate descriptions. Nowadays, triads can more accurately be described as criminal gangs who resort to triad myth to promote illegal activities.
French (Criminologie; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
triade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande organisation criminelle chinoise.