English (Surgical Instruments)
rectal tube [correct]
OBS: Colon and rectal tubes [are] used for the administration of enemas and certain medications.
OBS: MYTH. A rectal catheter is the same as a rectal tube. FACT. An indwelling balloon catheter is a large-bore catheter... connected to a bedside drainage bag to collect liquid stool. A rectal tube, which has no balloon, is a short piece of plastic tubing similar to the tubing used to administer a large-volume enema. It's generally used to relieve flatulence unresponsive to activity or medications.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
sonde rectale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sonde rectale mesure et soustrait la pression intra-abdominale.