English (Penal Law; International Public Law)
European criminal code [correct]
CONT: For example, Asma Khader has challenged the myth according to which honour killings are in accordance with sharia and religious practice. Khader points out that it actually derives from the European criminal code that prevailed 200 years ago.
French (Droit pénal; Droit international public)
code criminel européen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, Asma Khader a fait voler en éclats le mythe voulant que les crimes d'honneur obéissent à la charia et à la pratique religieuse. Elle a souligné que cette pratique prend sa source dans le code criminel européen qui était en vigueur il y a 200 ans.