English (General Vocabulary)
dispel [correct, verb]
PHR: Dispel a myth, dispel a rumor, dispel a stereotype.
French (Vocabulaire général)
dissiper [correct]; réfuter [correct]
PHR: Dissiper un mythe, dissiper une rumeur, dissiper un stéréotype.