English (Atomic Physics)
converter target [correct]
CONT: A series of measurements by neutron detection without and with a photon to neutron converter target were carried out … In this case no converter target is used; the neutron component is mainly produced by photonuclear interaction in the tungsten target itself. In order to enhance Mini Linatron neutron production an appropriate beryllium converter target was placed on the electron beam axis in front of the Mini Linatron and close to the tungsten-braking target. The beryllium target is a cylinder(12 cm high and 10 cm in diameter).
French (Physique atomique)
cible de conversion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des photoneutrons peuvent aussi provenir de la cible de freinage elle-même. En effet, les photons créés par décélération des électrons peuvent provoquer des réactions (gamma, n) au sein même de la cible de conversion. Par conséquent, le convertisseur électron-photon, hormis un nombre atomique élevé, nécessite un seuil photoneutronique élevé et une forme métallique stable.