English (Physics of Solids)
intermetallic compound [correct]
CONT: Recent kinetic in situ neutron diffraction measurements of the crystallization and phase formation processes in amorphous metallic alloys have shown that it is possible to create entirely new, intermetallic compounds with extremely novel structures and magnetic properties. The technique therefore offers the opportunity of probing the interplay of structural, magnetic and electronic properties in more detail than ever before.
French (Physique des solides)
intermétallique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composés ne comportant que des métaux.
CONT: Nous avons mentionné que les quasi-cristaux sont durs, mais fragiles. Les duretés caractéristiques, appréciables pour un alliage léger, sont comparables aux duretés des intermétalliques comme Al-Fe ou des aciers martensitiques de haut de gamme.