English (Atomic Physics)
Fermi age theory [correct, standardized]
DEF: A theory of neutron slowing-down in which the essential assumptions are that the slowing down process is continuous, and that the spatial transport of neutrons can be treated by diffusion theory.
OBS: Fermi age theory: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
théorie de l'âge de Fermi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Théorie du ralentissement des neutrons dans laquelle l'hypothèse essentielle est que le processus de ralentissement est continu et que le transport des neutrons dans l'espace peut être traité à l'aide de la théorie de la diffusion.
OBS: théorie de l'âge de Fermi : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.