English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
axial xenon oscillation [correct]
CONT: An axial xenon oscillation model is developed for pressurized water reactor analysis. The model employs an equation system for axial difference parameters that is derived from xenon and iodine balance equations coupled with two-group, one-dimensional neutron diffusion equations. To treat nonlinear xenon flux-coupled terms, the spatial distributions of xenon, iodine, and flux are expanded by the Fourier sine series.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
oscillation axiale de xénon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il est nécessaire de générer dans le cœur plusieurs distributions axiales de puissance. Le plus simple est alors de lancer une oscillation axiale de xénon par une légère insertion d'un groupe de grappes de contrôle (compensée par une dilution du bore de l'eau du circuit primaire pour rester à puissance constante). Ce procédé est le seul qui permette de faire varier la composante axiale de la distribution de puissance sans perturber la composante radiale qui a un effet sur les chambres externes.