English (Atomic Physics)
neutron diffusion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A phenomenon in which neutrons in a medium tend, through a process of successive scattering collisions, to migrate from regions of high concentration to regions of low concentration.
OBS: neutron diffusion : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
diffusion des neutrons [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Migration des neutrons des régions de concentration élevée aux régions de faible concentration dans un milieu dans lequel la capture des neutrons est faible vis-à-vis de leur diffusion.
OBS: diffusion des neutrons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.