English (Nuclear Physics)
removal-diffusion theory [correct, standardized]
DEF: A theory for the calculation of neutron attenuation in certain radiation shield materials treating the attenuation process in two steps : initially, a source of first-collision neutrons is determined by means of removal cross-sections; then, the resulting neutron flux density is calculated by diffusion theory.
OBS: removal-diffusion theory: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
théorie de déplacement-diffusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Théorie pour le calcul de l'atténuation neutronique dans certains matériaux écrans traitant le processus d'atténuation en deux étapes : d'abord une source de neutrons de première collision est déterminée au moyen des sections efficaces de déplacement, ensuite le débit de fluence neutronique résultant est calculé par la théorie de la diffusion.
OBS: théorie de déplacement-diffusion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.