English (Atomic Physics)
neutron economy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The extent to which neutrons are used in desired ways instead of being lost by leakage or useless absorptions.
OBS: neutron economy : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
économie des neutrons [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Qualitatif représentant la mesure dans laquelle les neutrons sont utilisés de la façon souhaitée au lieu d'être perdus par fuite ou absorptions inutiles.
OBS: économie des neutrons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.