English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
tubular collector
CONT: A self-powered neutron detector comprises a tubular collector, a tubular emitter surrounding this collector, and a tubular collector surrounding this emitter, with electrical insulation between the emitter and the two collectors. The collectors are electrically interconnected. This arrangement produces a detector suitable for external instrumentation on the outside of the pressure vessel of a reactor, for instance, a pressurized-water reactor.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
canne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les collectrons sont rassemblés pour constituer un faisceau introduit dans un tube creux fabriqué en Inconel. Cet ensemble est appelé canne. Suivant la hauteur active du cœur, il y a six à huit collectrons placés les uns au-dessus des autres.