English (Nuclear Physics)
neutron width [correct]
CONT: The theory of nuclear reactions has been applied to U-238, and the nuclear parameters relevant to the proposed PPR(plutonium power reactor) have been deduced from the available experimental data. These nuclear parameters include the average neutron width, radiative width, and level spacing for U-238 in the range 1 kv to 4OO kv, the approximate resonance parameters alpha sub 0, Gamma, and Gamma sub n for the 6. 6 ev resonance of U-238, and the incident neutron energy for which the neutron width equals the radiative width.
French (Physique nucléaire)
largeur neutronique [correct, feminine noun]