English (Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection; Chemistry)
incoherent elastic scattering [correct]
DEF: Scattering, without any energy transfer, in which an incident neutron wave interacts independently with each nucleus in the sample to give randomly scattered waves.
French (Physique atomique; Radioprotection; Chimie)
diffusion élastique incohérente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas où les liaisons moléculaires ne peuvent plus être négligées, on distingue les trois types suivants de diffusion possibles : la diffusion élastique cohérente; la diffusion inélastique incohérente; la diffusion élastique incohérente [...]