English (Physics)
reduced neutron width [correct, standardized]
DEF: The neutron width of a resonance, divided by the square root of the resonance energy.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique)
largeur réduite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; largeur neutronique réduite [feminine noun]
DEF: Largeur d'émission neutronique d'une résonance divisée par la racine carrée de l'énergie de résonance.
OBS: largeur réduite : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.