English (Nuclear Physics)
neutron detector burnup life [correct, standardized]
DEF: The estimated fluence of neutrons of a given energy distribution beyond which the sensitive material of a neutron detector will be consumed to such an extent that it no longer serves its purpose.
OBS: neutron detector burnup life: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
fluence de combustion d'un détecteur de neutrons [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fluence estimée de neutrons d'une distribution énergétique donnée au-delà de laquelle la matière sensible d'un détecteur de neutrons est consommée dans une mesure telle qu'il ne remplit plus sa fonction.
OBS: fluence de combustion d'un détecteur de neutrons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.