English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
hot neutron [correct]
CONT: Neutron energy distribution ranges... Moderated and other, non-thermal neutron energy distributions or ranges are listed in the table below... Hot neutrons have an energy of about. 2 eV. Thermal neutrons have an energy of about 0. 025 eV. Cold neutrons have an energy from 5x10[ subscript-5] eV to 0. 025 eV.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
neutron chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Orphée est un réacteur destiné à la recherche fondamentale [...] Outre les 7 canaux disposés dans un flux thermique [...] il est équipé (comme le RHF) de deux sources de neutrons froids et d'une source de neutrons chauds, de guides de neutrons pouvant alimenter environ 20 spectromètres de caractéristiques variées.