English (Atomic Physics)
epithermal neutron [correct, standardized]
DEF: A neutron of kinetic energy greater than that of thermal agitation.
OBS: The term is often restricted to energies just above thermal, that is, energies comparable with those of chemical bonds.
OBS: epithermal neutron: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
neutron épithermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Neutron d'énergie cinétique supérieure à celle de l'agitation thermique.
OBS: L'emploi de ce terme est souvent limité aux énergies juste au-dessus du domaine thermique, c'est-à-dire aux énergies comparables à celles des liaisons chimiques.
OBS: neutron épithermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.