English (Scientific Instruments; Nuclear Physics)
Bonner sphere [correct]
CONT: Bonner sphere spectrometers(BSS) are being used widely in neutron spectrometry since 1960. The response to neutrons of these moderating detectors spans over a broad energy range.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique nucléaire)
sphère de Bonner [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la mesure de dose neutron, on entoure un CP³He d'une sphère en polyéthylène (sphère de Bonner) d'environ 20 cm de diamètre. La géométrie sphérique assure une réponse isotrope [...]