English (Nuclear Physics)
thermal inelastic scattering [correct, standardized]
DEF: Inelastic scattering in which a slow neutron or other particle exchanges energy with a molecule or lattice.
OBS: thermal inelastic scattering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
diffusion inélastique thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diffusion inélastique dans laquelle un neutron lent ou une autre particule échange de l'énergie avec une molécule ou un réseau cristallin.
OBS: diffusion inélastique thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.