English (Atomic Physics)
neutron energy group [correct, standardized]
DEF: One of a set of groups consisting of neutrons having energies within arbitrarily chosen intervals.
OBS: Each group may be assigned effective values for the characteristics of the neutrons within the group.
OBS: neutron energy group : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
groupe de neutrons par énergie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; groupe de neutrons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: L'un des groupes d'un ensemble, comprenant les neutrons ayant une énergie comprise à l'intérieur d'un intervalle arbitrairement choisi.
OBS: Des valeurs efficaces peuvent être attribuées aux diverses caractéristiques des neutrons de chaque groupe.
OBS: groupe de neutrons par énergie; groupe de neutrons : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.