English (Nuclear Physics)
fast range [correct]
CONT: In the active core, the flux is entirely fast. Therefore, the incident energy for fission reactions is in the fast flux range. In the targets, thermal neutron capture in Am-241 is higher in the epithermal range resulting in a higher overall Pu-238 production rate than the active core. Blanket Pu-238 then has the opportunity to fission using incident neutrons mostly in the epithermal to fast range.
French (Physique nucléaire)
domaine rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les calculs des RNR [réacteurs à neutrons rapides], on adopte en général un découpage à six groupes d’énergie centré sur les domaines rapide et épithermique du spectre (on entend par domaine rapide la région d’énergie supérieure à 500 keV [kiloélectronvolts], par domaine épithermique celle comprise entre 500 keV et quelques eV où se situent les grandes résonances des sections efficaces neutroniques). Un découpage plus fin, en 25 groupes, est utilisé si besoin en fonction des problèmes traités.