English (Physics)
energy transfer per unit length [correct]
CONT: The alpha particle or neutron will move only a short distance before its energy is all absorbed and it stops, so it has a high rate of energy transfer per unit length travelled.
French (Physique)
transfert d'énergie linéique [correct, masculine noun]; TEL [correct]
CONT: [...] les survivants d'Hiroshima et Nagasaki ont été essentiellement exposés à des rayonnements à faible transfert d'énergie linéique (TEL) [...]