English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
microquasar [correct]
CONT: Microquasars are thought to be binary-star systems with one of the stars either a superdense neutron star or a black hole. They emit X-rays and eject jets of subatomic particles at speeds approaching that of light.
OBS: Though the neutron stars or black holes in microquasars are only a few times the mass of the sun, the phenomena associated with them, such as the jets, are similar to those seen in active galaxies and quasars, believed to be powered by the gravitational energy of black holes with millions of times the mass of the sun. As such, the microquasars provide much closer "laboratories" for study of these phenomena, which remain poorly understood.
PHR: Stellar microquasar.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
microquasar [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les microquasars dus à des trous noirs [...] [ont] quelques masses solaires seulement. Ces microquasars sont identifiés par leur émission dans le domaine des rayonnements X dur et gamma et des jets relativistes mis en évidence par leur émission dans le domaine radiométrique.
OBS: [La] structure du microquasar découvert au centre de la Galaxie [...] [comporte] son disque d'accrétion, le nuage moléculaire source de matière, le trou soir «moteur» et [...] deux jets.