English (Scientific Instruments; Nuclear Physics)
neutron supermirror [correct]
CONT: Neutron supermirrors have become important devices for transporting, bending, and focusing neutron beams. For the production of these devices, an ion beam sputtering(IBS) apparatus with an effective deposition area whose diameter is 500 mm has been installed in the Japan Atomic Energy Agency.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique nucléaire)
supermiroir à neutrons [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La technique des supermiroirs permet de fabriquer des monochromateurs fixes pour les très grandes longueurs d'onde. Les supermiroirs peuvent être polarisants.